Computer Science Graduate Student Society

CSGSS banner

Officers for 2017 – 2018

Photo of CSGSS president

Rohit Shinde

President

Photo of CSGSS vice president

Georgiana Haldeman

Vice President

Previous Officers

2016 – 2017

  • President: Romina Nayak
  • Vice President: Shailesh Goel
  • Treasurer: Ankur Kaushik

2015 – 2016

  • President: Abhijit Shanbhag
  • Vice President: Guhan Balasubramanian
  • Treasurer: Abhishek Kataria
  • Secretary: Viraj Lad

2014 – 2015

  • President: Brian McMahan
  • Vice President: Jeff Ames
  • Treasurer: Abhijit Shanbhag

2013 – 2014

  • President: Jeff Ames
  • Vice President: Brian McMahan
  • Treasurer: Amr Bakry

2012 – 2013

  • President: Rob Moore
  • Vice President: Hans Christian Woithe
  • Secretary: William Katsak
  • Treasurer: Md E. Haque

2011 – 2012

  • President: Monica Babes-Vroman

2009 – 2010

  • President: William Katsak
  • Vice President: Ana Paula Centeno
  • Treasurer: Tom Walsh

2008 – 2009

  • President: Rob Moore
  • Vice President: Denitsa Tilkidjieva
  • Secretary: Pavel Kuksa
  • Treasurer: Brian Thompson

2005 – 2006

  • President: Rohan Fernandes
  • Vice President: Andre Madeira
  • Secretary: Brian Russell
  • Treasurer: Shu Chen
  • Webmaster: Tim Edmunds
  • CS_CAREERS: Nishkam Ravi
  • LCSR User Group Representative: Pravin Shankar

2004 – 2005

  • President: Carlos Diuk

2001 – 2002

  • President: Marcelo Mydlarz
  • VP (Academic Chair, Liaison): Andrei Anghelescu
  • VP (Social Chair): Eduardo Pinherio
  • Secretary (Public Relations): Navin Goyal
  • Secretary (Webmaster): Anthony Santella
  • Treasurers: Steve Sanbeg and Kiran Nagaraj
  • Graduate Committee Representative: Aniruddha Bohrai
  • Computing Committee Representative: Ankur Choski
  • Hiring Committee Representative: Dimitri Fradkin
  • Sporting Activities Coordinator: Christopher Peery

2000 – 2001

  • President: Murali Rangarajan
  • Vice President: Taliver Heath and Marcelo Mydlarz
  • Secretary: Christopher Peery and Francisco Cuenca-Acuna
  • Treasurers: Zoltan Jarai and Kiran Nagaraja
  • Computing Representative: Detlef Ronneburger
  • Graduate Committee Representative: John Iacono

1999 – 2000

  • President: Stefan Langerman
  • Vice Presidents: John Iacono and Marcelo Mydlarz
  • Secretaries: Murali Rangarajan and Mark Shoulson
  • Treasurers: Suresh Gopalakrishnan and Aynur Dayanik
  • Graduate Committee Representative: Sachin Lodha

1997 – 1998

  • President: Vincenzo Liberatore
  • Vice Presidents: Ayman Khalfalah and Arshad Shaikh
  • Secretaries: Stefan Langerman and Sachin Lodha
  • Treasurers: Khaled Elbassioni and Makrina Kartezini
  • GAESSCO Representative: Pradeep Sudame

1996 – 1997

  • President: Julio C. Navas
  • Vice Presidents: Naveen Agarwal and Adrian Dumitrescu
  • Secretaries: Sofus Macskassy and Shirish Phatak
  • Treasurers: Vivek Menezes and Glenn Rhoads
  • GAESSCO Representative: Vincenzo Liberatore

1995 – 1996

  • President: Julio C. Navas
  • Vice Presidents: Naveen Agarwal and Peter McIlroy
  • Secretaries: Vincenzo Liberatore and Georgios Katsaros
  • Treasurer: Aaron Adelman
  • Social coordinator: Prasad Deshpande
  • GAESSCO Representative: Aashu Virmani

1993 – 1994

  • President: S Viswanathan
  • Vice Presidents: Brian D Davidson and Julio Cesar Navas
  • Secretaries: Monish Gupta and Pradeep Sudame
  • Treasurers: Vincenzo Liberatore and Chris Mesterharm
  • Bagel God: Maziar Mohammadi

1992 – 1993

  • President: Nathalie Japkowicz
  • Vice Presidents: Ajay Bakre and Aashu Virmani
  • Treasurers: Mark Schwabacher and Saibal Patra
  • Secretaries: Vinayak Karnataki and Arunava Banerjee

1991 – 1992

  • President: Joe Peters
  • Vice Presidents: Souri Das and John Keane
  • Secretaries: Ajay Bakre and Ke-Thia Yao
  • Treasurers: Mark Schwabacher and Christos Kirgios

1990 – 1991

  • President: Phil Bohannon
  • Vice Presidents: Souri Das and Joe Peters
  • Secretaries: Greg Hagerty and Ron Spinner
  • Treasurers: Scott Burgess and Shantanu Shee

1986 – 1987

  • President: Mike Berman
  • Vice President: John Smith
  • Secretaries: Jody Gevins and Chun Liew
  • Treasurers: Wes Braudaway and Liping Sun

1985 – 1986

  • President: Fritz Henglein
  • Vice President: Rich Kempinski
  • Secretaries: Smadar Kedar-Cabelli and Jody Gevins
  • Treasurers: John Smith and Patricia Friedmann

1982 – 1983

  • President: E. C. Pariser
  • Vice President: P. R. Spool
  • Treasurer: R. M. Keller